Home » Child Custody
[…] Some of those factors include:
It can be difficult to know how to effectively present evidence that you feel will ultimately garner an order that will benefit your child. Your child’s mental and physical well-being isn’t an issue you should try to handle on your own.
Instead, you should contact Blanchette Law PLLC right away to ensure that neither you or your child are taken advantage of or ignored.
Modifying an existing child custody agreement or order can be requested by either parent, however there are restrictions on those requests. Under A.R.S. §25-411(A), a request for modification of the current order can be filed at any time if “the child’s present environment may seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.”
If not for these circumstances, the request can’t be made for at least one year after the prior order, and you must demonstrate that there’s been a significant and ongoing change of circumstances that warrants a change in custody and/or parenting time.